Pages

Sunday, July 8, 2018

Sisso Spinach






Sissoo spinach, also known as Brazilian spinach, Sambu or Samba lettuce, is a tropical edible groundcover of the genus Alternanthera  used as a leaf vegetable.


The leaves are crunchy, slightly more so than the temperate climate spinach, and not slimy. Some cultivars are slightly bitter. They require steaming or boiling when eaten in large quantities because of the presence of oxalates.  It is eaten alone as a green or added to other dishes as a spinach substitute.  Brazilians usually eat it raw in salads with oil and or vinegar, tomato, and onion, although the literature recommends cooking it. Sissoo spinach can be added to quiches, pies, curries, dals, pasta sauces, lasagna or added to dishes and stir-fries late in the cooking process as a spinach substitute and to add a nutty flavour.

Friday, June 29, 2018

腌酸辣南瓜 Pickled Pumpkin





1.南瓜切片
2.南瓜片浸盐水20分钟
3.去掉盐水,冷水洗净
4 辣椒、话梅、柠檬汁搅拌即可马上食用

清炒蒲瓜



before

after


Wednesday, June 27, 2018

Sambal Petai Udang Kering Sarawak







Ingredients :
1. Petai ( seeds of Parkia speciosa )
2. Udang Kering Sarawak ( Sarawak smoked prawn / sesar anjur / kupas tigah )
3. Belacan ( shrimp paste )
4. Chili
5. Garlic
6. Onion


First, soak the Sarawak smoked prawn in water for a while.  Then, coarsely blend it with a food processor.  Else, use a lesung batu ( mortar ), which is more conventional and troublesome, but produce nicer rhythmatic pounding sound than the ear-piercing grinding sound of food processor.

In a hot kuali ( crock ) with oil, tumis ( stirfry ) the minced mixture of chili, garlic, onion and belacan till the nice aroma can be smelled few house away. 

Then, add in the petai and udang kering Sarawak.  Cook till the neighbors can  smell the mouth-watering aroma.  
Siap la tu !







Friday, June 15, 2018

Cari Makan @ Klang - 肉骨茶


盛发肉骨茶
Kedai Makan Seng Huat

9, Jalan Besar
Kawasan 1
41000 KLANG

Selangor








Wednesday, May 30, 2018

Malaysian Beverages - A Pictorial Guide






Tuesday, May 29, 2018

Rucula ( Rocket )

Scientific Names

Rucola ( or rocket ) is Eruca sativa.

Synonyms : Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa, Brassica erusa

Latin erūca and its variant urūca denote to a plant and a caterpillar. In such cases, usually the animal name is primary and has been extended to the plant (so the rocket can be interpreted as “caterpillar plant”)

Latin adjective sativa is derived from satum, the supine of the verb sero, meaning "to sow", indicating that the seeds of the plant were sown in gardens.




Common Names

The English common name rocket derives from the French roquette, a diminutive of the Latin word eruca

In the United States and Canada, it is known as arugula.

The standard Italian word is rucola, a diminutive of the Latin word eruca.
  



Cultivation History

A pungent, leafy green vegetable resembling a longer-leaved and open lettuce, Eruca sativa is rich in vitamin C and potassium. In addition to the leaves, the flowers, young seed pods and mature seeds are all edible.

Grown as an edible herb in the Mediterranean area since Roman times, it was known as an aphrodisiac. Nowadays rocket is enjoyed innocently in mixed salads, to which it adds a pleasing pungency.

Rocket was traditionally collected in the wild or grown in home gardens along with such herbs as parsley and basil. It is now grown commercially in many places, and is available for purchase in supermarkets and farmers' markets throughout the world. It is also naturalised as a wild plant away from its native range in temperate regions around the world, including northern Europe and North America.  In India, the mature seeds are known as Gargeer. This is the same name in Arabic, جرجير (gargīr), but used in Arab countries for the fresh leaves.
  


Uses

In Italy, raw rocket is often added to a pizza at the end of or just after baking.

It is also used cooked in Apulia, in Southern Italy, to make the pasta dish cavatiéddi, as well as in "many unpretentious recipes in which it is added, chopped, to sauces and cooked dishes" or in a sauce (made by frying it in olive oil and garlic) used as a condiment for cold meats and fish.

In Rome, Italy rucola is used with special meat dish called straccietti that are thin slices of beef with raw rocket and Parmesan cheese.


A sweet, peppery digestive alcohol called rucolino is made from rocket on the island of Ischia in the Gulf of Naples. This liqueur is a local specialty enjoyed in small quantities following a meal in the same way as a limoncello or grappa.